My Wine Guy

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how mywineguy.com.au and its related bodies corporate (MyWineGuy or My Wine Guy) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using MyWineGuy’s services, including the website located at www.mywineguy.com.au (MyWineGuy Website) you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy. In this policy, "personal information" refers to information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Words defined in the MyWineGuy Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this policy.

MyWineGuy and privacy

MyWineGuy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What personal information is collected

MyWineGuy collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by MyWineGuy may include:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • bank account and credit account details
  • user IDs and passwords
  • the services provided to you
  • records of your communications with MyWineGuy including communications through agreements, online forms, electronic requests and enquiries, bulletin boards, blogs, competition entries, online forums, phone services and other forms of electronic messaging (Communications Services).

How is personal information collected

MyWineGuy collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to MyWineGuy in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)
  • directly from you when you communicate with MyWineGuy or any other person, including using MyWineGuy’s Communications Services
  • from third parties such as:
    • MyWineGuy’s related companies;
    • resellers of MyWineGuy’s services; and
    • service providers to MyWineGuy
    • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the MyWineGuy’s Website
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

How is personal information used

Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services requested by you
  • to manage those services, including to enable customer service and billing
  • to research, develop and improve MyWineGuy’s services
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with MyWineGuy’s' services
  • to generate statistics in relation to the MyWineGuy Website
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you
    • If you do not want to receive these please let us know by clicking on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the MyWineGuy Website
  • to personalise the advertising you see when you visit sites within the MyWineGuy Website

How is personal information disclosed

MyWineGuy may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than MyWineGuy. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • MyWineGuy’s related bodies corporate
  • the public if you advertise with MyWineGuy or use publicly available Communications Services
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with MyWineGuy you submit an enquiry with MyWineGuy. Depending on your enquiry these may include:
    • private advertisers
    • operators of Linked Sites
    • If you do not want MyWineGuy to disclose your personal information to these individuals and organisations do not submit enquires
  • outsourced service providers who assist MyWineGuy to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers
    • marketing and market research advisers
    • professional advisers
  • resellers of MyWineGuy services
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of MyWineGuy assets, business or shares
  • government and regulatory authorities as required by law

How to access your personal information

You may request access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information requested. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, MyWineGuy may not be able to provide you with the full range of MyWineGuy services.

MyWineGuy Website, Linked Sites and personal information

When you visit a website or use an application on the MyWineGuy Website, MyWineGuy records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system. MyWineGuy also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (typically between 30 and 90 days). Cookies may be used by MyWineGuy to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the sites you visit on the MyWineGuy’s Website, measure and analyse usage of the MyWineGuy Website and for security. Persistent cookies may be used to identify the sites you visit on the MyWineGuy Website and to personalise the advertising that you see when you make future visits to that site or other sites within the MyWineGuy Website. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled MyWineGuy may not be able to provide you with the full range of MyWineGuy services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. The MyWineGuy Website may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the MyWineGuy Website by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. MyWineGuy does not control and is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

What if I have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change or update your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location: Level 1, 104 Buckingham Street, Surry Hills, NSW, 2010

Postal Address: PO Box 21412 World Square NSW 2002

Phone: (02) 9045 5650

Email: help@mywineguy.com.au

Policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website. The amended policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

About security and personal Information

MyWineGuy takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Proposition
Inside Info
on expert wine ratings
Proposition
Expertly Curated
wine selection
Proposition
Concierge Service
and personalised advice
Proposition
Price Match
on all wines
Proposition
Quality Guaranteed
or your money back
Proposition
Free Shipping
all orders over $250